Data protection

This website is operated by seamTex, GmbH, Schönauerstraße 9, A-4400 Steyr (“we” or “us”). This notice describes how we, being legally responsible for data privacy, process your personal data in connection with this website.

1. What data we process about you

In connection with your visit to this website, we capture the following information: The date and time of the call for a page on our website, your IP address, name and version of your web-browser, the website (URL) that you used to visit our website, specific cookies (see point 2 below), and any information that you yourself have entered in filling out a contact form.

There is no obligation to disclose any data that you have been asked to disclose on our website. If you do not do this, it is not possible for you to use all of the functions on the website.


2. Cookies

On this website, so-called cookies are used. A cookie is a small file that can be saved on your computer if you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional functions on a website. For example, they can be used to make navigation on a website easier, to enable you to continue using a website where you left off, and/or if you have to leave to save your preferences and settings, if you would like to visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website.

Permanent cookies remain on your computer until they are manually deleted in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognize you again the next time you visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can set your browser to report when a website wants to save a cookie. You can also block or delete cookies if they are already saved on your computer. If you would like to know more about this and how to take these steps, please use the “Help” function in your browser.

Please note that if you block or delete cookies, your online experience will be affected and you may be prevented from fully using this website.


3. The purpose of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

to make this website available to you and to improve and develop it;
to be able to compile user statistics;
to detect attacks on our website, to allow us to prevent and investigate them;
to answer your questions;

4. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation), which is to achieve the purposes set out in point 3 above.


5. Transmission of your personal data

For the above mentioned reasons, we will not send your personal data to a third party.


6. Duration of storage

We will save your data for a duration of three months. Data will only be stored for a longer time to the extent necessary to investigate identified attacks on our website.

If you register on our website, we will keep your data as long as you have your account and afterwards only as long as legal obligations specify.


7. Your right in connection with personal data

You may, among other things, be entitled (subject to applicable law), (i) to verify whether and what personal information we have stored about you and to receive copies of such data, (ii) to correct, supplement or delete your personal information, (iii) to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data, and (iv) in certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to consent in advance to the processing of your personal data revoke, (v) require data portability, (vi) to know the identity of a third party, on whom your personal data s transferred to and (vii) to lodge a complaint with a competent authority.

Competent authority
Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


8. Data protection declaration for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis server from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“). Google Analytics uses so called “cookies”, text files, saved on your computer to enable analysis of your use of the website. We process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest, to create an easy to use website access statistic in a cost efficient way (Art 6 Sec. 1 letter f Data Protection Regulations).

The information gathered from the cookie about your use of this website (essentially your IP address and the URLs of the webpages you called) is transferred to a Server at Google in the USA and there it is saved. We save none of your data that is collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the possibility of IP anonymization provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address is abbreviated/anonymized by Google, so that Google retains your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide us with other website and internet related services. In the context of Google Analytics, the IP address transferred from your browser is not combined with other data.

You can prevent the saving of cookies through a specific setting in your browser software. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can also prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be set which will prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics
Notes: the associated JavaScript-Code you can find at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#dis able

More detailed information for the user conditions for Google and Google’s data protection declaration can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/


9. Our contact data

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data or complaint, please contact us:

seamTEX GmbH
Schönauerstraße 9, A-4400 Steyr
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Last updated on 15 May 2018